Nearly 300 UGA student-athletes named to athletic director honor roll

A total of 297 Georgia student-athletes earned a grade point average of 3.00 or higher and were named to the Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the 2013 fall semester.

Out of the 297 on the honor roll, 10 student-athletes earned Presidential Scholar honors for finishing the semester with a 4.00 while taking 14 or more hours. The student-athletes who were named Presidential Scholars are: swimmers Ty Stewart (Hattiesburg, Miss.), Maddie Locus (Sugarland, Texas) and Chantal Van Landeghem (Winnipeg, Manitoba); track & field members Kisean Smith (Snellville), Jennifer Cora (Atlanta), Holly Ebbets (Leesburg), Lucie Ondraschkova (Opava, Czech Republic) and Amelia Watson (Norcross); and equestrian team members Sydney Beasley (Hopkins, S.C.) and Kate Skoglund (Tualatin, Ore.).

An additional 10 student-athletes finished the semester with a 4.00 GPA, including: football team members Greg Bingham (Columbus), Austin Herod (Woodstock) and Connor Norman (Duluth); swimmer Derek Onken (Marietta.); track & field members Braydon Anderson (Marietta), Alex Larsson (Stockholm, Sweden) and Rachael Doverspike (Johns Creek); women’s basketball player Marjorie Butler (Knoxville, Tenn.); equestrian Morgan Beavers (Gainesville); and women’s tennis player Lauren Herring (Greenville, N.C.).

Thirty-nine student-athletes on the Director of Athletics Honor Roll also earned Dean’s List honors, earning a 3.50 or higher while taking 14 hours or more. The student-athletes named to the fall 2013 Dean’s List include: men’s golfer Jaime Lopez Rivarola (Buenos Aires, Argentina); men’s swimming & diving members Aidan Sweeney (Snellville) and Christian Riess (New Orleans, La.); men’s track & field members Charles Grethen (Tuntange, Luxembourg) and Brandon Lord (Chattanooga, Tenn.); equestrian team members Nicki Alexander (Atlanta), Kylee Arbuckle (Torrance, Calif.), Jaclyn Beckley (Cumming), Madi Berger (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Honey Beth Campbell (Gainesville), Madi Clark (Brighton, Mich.), Olivia Dorey (Sudbury, Mass.), Liz Finsness (Wellington, Fla.), Audrey Gallagher (Richmond, Va.), Vanessa Gillette (Largo, Fla.), Jackie Hoyt (Manlius, N.Y.), Rebekah Livingston (Peachtree City), Caroline Robinson (Columbus), Anna Sasser (Jonesboro), Emma Schauder (Greenwich, Conn.), Megan Southam (Langley, B.C.), Paige Stawicki (Argyle, Texas), Lauren Tieche (Ocala, Fla.), and Mikailla Waltos (Portland, Ore.); women’s golfer Sammi Lee (Winter Park, Fla.); gymnasts Demetria Hunte (Alpharetta), Whitney Kirby (Claremont, N.C.) and Anysia Unick (Calgary, Alberta); soccer player Morgan Orobello (Tierra Verde, Fla.); softball players Bekah Farris (Marietta) and Tiesha Reed (Elberton); women’s swimming & diving members Ansley Long (Kennesaw), Jordan Mattern (Aurora, Colo.) and Laura Ryan (Elk River, Minn.); women’s track & field members Gabby Fulton (Huntingdon, England), Kathleen LaPorte (Atlanta), Jasmine Norton (Athens) and Ruthie Townsend (Chattanooga, Tenn.); and volleyball player Gaby Smiley (Alpharetta).

The individual sport breakdown for student-athletes that were named to the Director of Athletics Honor Roll for the fall is:

Baseball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Grant Earls (Lawrenceville), David Gonzalez (Gainesville), Connor Jones (Johns Creek), Sean McLaughlin (Johns Creek), DJ Smith (Woodstock), Conor Welton (Atlanta) and Stephen Wrenn (Marietta).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Michael Bell (Fairburn), Beau Buckler (Norcross), Pete Nagel (Metter), Ross Ripple (Marietta), Brandon Stephens (Marietta), Austin Wallace (Kathleen) and Zach Waters (Woodstock).

Men’s Basketball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Taylor Echols (McDonough).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Johnathan Cannon (Burnsville), Nemanja Djurisic (Podgorica, Montenegro), Dusan Langura (Romont, Switzerland), Charles Mann (Alpharetta), Juwan Parker (Tulsa, Okla.), Marcus Thornton (Atlanta) and Brandon Young (Atlanta).

Men’s Golf:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Jaime Lopez Rivarola (Buenos Aires, Argentina).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Michael Cromie (Cary, N.C.) and Nicholas Reach (Moscow, Pa.).

Football:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Jared Chapple (Alpharetta), Chris Conley (Dallas), Wright Gazaway (Buford), Brandon Harton (Reidsville), Ethan Jackson (Sandersville), Christian LeMay (Matthews, N.C.), Arthur Lynch (Dartmouth, Mass.), Taylor Maxey (Statham), Rhett McGowan (Calhoun), Marshall Morgan (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Greg Mulkey (Fairmount), Billy Seward (Watkinsville)rison Smith (Atlanta), Hugh Williams (Atlanta), Drew Wilson (Tignall) and Chris Young (Hinesville).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Faton Bauta (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Patrick Beless (Atlanta), Michael Bennett (Alpharetta), Reggie Carter (Snellville), Aaron Davis (Locust Grove), Jordan Davis (Thomson), Adam Erickson (Athens), Trent Frix (Calhoun), Devin Gillespie (Grayson), Kolton Houston (Buford), Kyle Karempelis (Roswell), Brandon Kublanow (Marietta), Uriah LeMay (Matthews, N.C.), Tommy Long (Marietta), Eddie McQuillen (Newnan), Alex Parsons (Fayetteville), Lucas Redd (Jefferson), Michael Scullin (Cumming), T.J. Stripling (Decatur), A.J. Turman (Orlando, Fla.), Kosta Vavlas (Tarpon Springs, Fla.), Xzavier Ward (Moultire), Glenn Welch (Jesup) and Shaq Wiggins (Tyrone).

Men’s Swimming & Diving:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Nicolas Fink (Morristown, N.J.), Will Freeman (Atlanta), Andrew Gemmell (Wilmington, Del.), Spencer Madanay (Honolulu, Hawaii), Aidan Sweeney (Snellville) and Christian Riess (New Orleans, La.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Taylor Dale (Dalton), Jameson Hill (Savannah), John Mattern (Aurora, Colo.), Nick Salyers (Roswell) and Michael Trice (Lawrenceville).

Men’s Tennis:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Garrett Brasseaux and Hernus Pieters.

3.00-3.49 GPA

Nathan Pasha, Ben Wagland and Nick Wood.

Men’s Track & Field:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Jared Dunn (Johns Creek), Caleb Ebbets (Leesburg), Trevor Grant (Suwanee), Charles Grethen (Tuntange, Luxembourg), John Lindsey, Brandon Lord (Chattanooga, Tenn.), Scott Selvey (Atlanta), Maicel Uibo (Polva, Estonia) and Nick Vena (Whippany, N.J.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Luke Baker (McDonough), Drew Branch (Alpharetta), Michael Giuliano (Alexandria, Va.), Jimmy Hicks (East Lansing, Mich.), Brad Hort (Carlisle, Pa.), Ethan Kasson (Lilburn), Burke McCarty (Dunwoody), Ashinia Miller (Kingston, Jamaica), Charlie Sparks (Columbus), Steven Spevacek (Lawrenceville), Brian Sullivan (Marietta) and Brandon Thompson (Gainesville).

Women’s Basketball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Halle Washington (Bossier City, La.)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Hannahkohl Almire (Atlanta), Samantha Glodis (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Tiaria Griffin (Monticello, Miss.), Merritt Hempe (Fredericksburg, Va.) and Sydnei McCaskill (Orlando, Fla.).

Equestrian:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Nicki Alexander (Atlanta), Kylee Arbuckle (Torrance, Calif.), Madison Beasley (Alpharetta), Jacklyn Beckley (Cumming), Madi Berger (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Honey Beth Campbell (Gainesville), Madi Clark (Brighton, Mich.), Olivia Dorey (Sudbury, Mass.), Emily DuPont (Wilmington, Del.), Liz Finsness (Wellington, Fla.), Faith Fiorenzano (Jamestown, R.I.), Audrey Gallagher (Richmond, Va.), Vanessa Gillette (Largo, Fla.), Allie Harbert (Orlando, Fla.), Julia Hemingway (Alpharetta), Jackie Hoyt (Manlius, N.Y.), Isabel Jolicoeur (Wellington, Fla.), Rachel Kolb (Lebanon, Ohio), Mckenzie Lantz (Fremont, Mich.), Bekah Livingston (Peachtree City), Laura Malone (Mendota Heights, Minn.), Selby Merritt (Atlanta), Caroline Robinson (Columbus, Ohio), Anna Sasser (Jonesboro), Emma Schauder (Greenwich, Conn.), Megan Southam (Langley, British Columbia), Paige Stawicki (Argyle, Texas), Charley Thiel (Dublin, Ohio), Lauren Tieche (Ocala, Fla.) and Mikailla Waltos (Portland, Ore.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Louise Ashley (Newtown, Pa.), Lindsey Cheek (Brunswick), Sydney Crenshaw (Woodstock), Taylor Davis (Newborn), Jessica Dencker (Newburgh, N.Y.), Kendall Fately (Basking Ridge, N.J.), Olivia Gaude (Richmond, Va.), Leylan Gleeson (Moreland Hills, Ohio), Heather Ham (McDonough), Allison Haupt (Plainview, N.Y.), Sara Hunt (Watkinsville), Carly Lambros (Monroe), Brittany Lynch (Monroe), Sarah Parr (Social Circle), Heather Schmidt (Bettendorf, Iowa), Lauren Shamon (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Jane Sutcliff (Milton) and Alyssa Thompson (Cumming).

Women’s Golf:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Sammi Lee (Winter Park, Fla.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Amelia Hill (St. Simons Island), Harang Lee (Castro Uridales, Spain), and Mary Ellen Shuman (St. Simons Island).

Gymnastics:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Lindsey Cheek (Watkinsville), Cat Hires (Tampa, Fla.), Demetria Hunte (Alpharetta), Whitney Kirby (Claremont, N.C.) and Anysia Unick (Calgary, Alberta).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Mary Beth Box (Calhoun), Beth Roberts (Tifton) and Rachel Schick (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.).

Soccer:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Rachel Garcia (Duluth), Meghan Gibbons (The Woodlands, Texas), Kelsey Nix (Roswell), Morgan Orobello (Tierra Verde, Fla.), Tori Patterson (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.), Liliana Rios (Duluth) and Gabby Seiler (Peachtree City).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Torri Allen (Stafford, Va.), Alexa Antetomaso (Webster, N.Y.), Summer Burnett (Makakilo, Hawaii), Hannah Edwards (Johns Creek), Andie Fontanetta (Neshanic Station, N.J.), Nikki Hill (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Chika Ibiam (Afikpo, Nigeria), Cara Smith (Evans), Angelica Tabares (Phenix City, Ala.), Bria Washington (Kennesaw), Caroline Waters (Woodstock) and Caitlin Woody (Boca Raton, Fla.).

Softball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Bekah Farris (Marietta), Samantha LaZear (Comer), Tiesha Reed (Elberton) and Malia Rivers (Brentwood, Calif.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Bethany Beggs (Lincolnton), Geri Ann Glasco (Watkinsville), Niaja Griffin (Orlando, Fla.), Maeve McGuire (Downers Grove, Ill.), Anna Swafford (Dallas), Katie Sowers (Peachtree City), and Paige Wilson (Chicago, Ill.).

Women’s Swimming & Diving:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Olivia Boggs (Smyrna), Hali Flickinger (Spring Grove, Pa.), Jessica Graber (Marietta), Kimberlee John-Williams (Sevilla, Trinidad & Tobago), Elizabeth Kirkland (Moultrie), Ansley Long (Kennesaw), Melanie Margalis (Clearwater, Fla.), Jordan Mattern (Aurora, Colo.), Amber McDermott (Mill Creek, Wash.), Anna Neumeister (Marietta), Darcie O’Brien (Lawrenceville), Laura Ryan (Elk River, Minn.), Kelly Thatcher (Downingtown, Pa.), Shannon Vreeland (Overland Park, Kan.) and Rachel Zilinskas (Indiana, Pa.).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Ann-Perry Blank (Moultrie), Lauren Harrington (Memphis, Tenn.), Brittany MacLean (Etobicoke, Toronto), Shannon O’Malley (Marietta), Courtney Peters (Acworth), Nicole Vernon (Wilmington, Del.) and Annie Zhu (Brooklyn, N.Y.).

Women’s Tennis:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Kate Fuller (Suwanee)

3.00-3.49 GPA

Silvia Garcia (Madrid, Spain) and Maho Kowase (Kashiwa, Chiba, Japan).

Women’s Track & Field:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Morgan Ainslie (Marietta), Elise Bray (Marietta)by Fulton (Huntingdon, England), Morgan Green (Roswell), Devonna Hill (McDonough), Marrion Kalafut (Acworth), Brooke Koblitz (Alpharetta), Kathleen LaPorte (Atlanta), Megan Malasarte (Fayetteville), Tori Martin (Mason, Ohio), Jasmine Norton (Athens), Sarah Perry (Lawrenceville), Georgia Stefanidi (Pallini, Greece), Ruthie Townsend (Chattanooga, Tenn.) and Payton Wilson (Snellville).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Anna Bowles (Evans), Emily Brewer (Snellville), Quintunya Chapman (Hinesville), Megan Charbeneau (Valdosta), Asianna Covington (Surrey, British Columbia), Nicole DiMercurio (Suwanee), Rachel Donovan (Bogart), Hannah Drosky (Douglasville), Sarah Gardner (Marietta), Carly Hamilton (Springboro, Ohio), Taylor Hollingsworth (Columbus), Hilenn James (Trinidad and Tobago), Leontia Kallenou (Nicosia, Cyprus), Lauren Kelly (Suwanee), Savannah Kirk (Atlanta), Bret McDaniel (Atlanta), Kate Northrop (Atlanta), Chanice Porter (Pratville, Jamaica), Erika Ramsey (Atlanta), Shelby Robison (Lansdale, Pa.), Ashley Rosenberg (Roswell), Hannah Saylor (Woodstock), Molly Schenck (Marietta), Elizabeth Tepe (Parker, Colo.), Anna Vonck (Kennesaw) and Kendell Williams (Marietta).

Volleyball:

3.50-3.99 GPA

Tirah Le’au (Duarte, Calif.), Elle McCord (Newnan)y Smiley (Alpharetta) and Lauren Teknipp (McDonough).

3.00-3.49 GPA

Maggie Baumert (Elkhorn, Neb.), Chloe Buckendahl (Oceanside, Calif.), Amanda Dachs (Johns Creek), Jasmine Eatmon (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Brittany Northcutt (Greensboro, N.C.), Elena Perri (Richland, Mich.), Stacey Smith (Eden, N.Y.), Megan Spencer (Overland Park, Kan.) and Allison Summers (Stevenson Ranch, Calif.).

Follow marcweiszer

marcweiszer

Georgia’s odds to win the national championship are now 8/1, according to Bovada. They were 14/1 a week ago.

9 hours ago