Weiszer mug

Blog: G-Day rosters after player draft

BLACK TEAM ROSTER (selected by Brandon Boykin and Aaron Murray)

No. Name Pos. Class Hgt. Wgt. Hometown
1 Branden Smith DB Jr. 5-11 175 Atlanta, Ga.
2 Brandon Boykin DB Sr. 5-10 183 Fayetteville, Ga.
3 Lucas Redd DB RFr. 6-1 210 Jefferson, Ga.
3 Washaun Ealey RB Jr. 5-11 215 Stillmore, Ga.
4 Luis Capella DB RSo. 5-10 177 Augusta, Ga.
5 Blake Sailors DB RSo. 5-11 186 Athens, Ga.
7 Orson Charles TE Jr. 6-3 240 Tampa, Fla.
9 Alec Ogletree ILB So. 6-3 224 Newnan, Ga.
11 Aaron Murray QB RSo. 6-1 209 Tampa, Fla.
11 Connor Norman DB RFr. 5-10 203 Duluth, Ga.
15 Marlon Brown WR Jr. 6-5 219 Memphis, Tenn.
16 Christian LeMay QB Fr. 6-2 200 Matthews, N.C.
17 Rantavious Wooten WR Jr. 5-10 177 Belle Glade, Fla.
18 Evan Wells WR Fr. 6-1 174 Augusta, Ga.
20 Brandon Harton RB RSo. 5-6 167 Reidsville, Ga.
22 Richard Samuel ILB Jr. 6-2 234 Cartersville, Ga.
23 Jakar Hamilton DB Sr. 6-2 205 Johnston, S.C.
24 Jamel Allen OLB Jr. 6-2 226 Sylvester, Ga.
24 Ken Malcome RB RFr. 6-0 226 Decatur, Ga.
31 Chris Conley WR Fr. 6-3 202 Dallas, Ga.
33 Chase Vasser OLB RSo. 6-3 227 Gainesville, Ga.
35 Mike Gilliard ILB Jr. 6-2 220 Valdosta, Ga.
36 Shawn Williams DB Jr. 6-1 220 Damascus, Ga.
36 Wes Van Dyk RB Jr. 6-0 203 Highland Park, Texas
41 Brandon Burrows OLB RFr. 6-3 240 Marietta, Ga.
42 Dustin Royston RB RSo. 5-11 242 Royston, Ga.
42 Corey Campbell ILB RFr. 5-10 210 Hephzibah, Ga.
44 TJ Stripling OLB So. 6-6 222 Decatur, Ga.
50 Robert Davis ILB So. 6-2 214 Canton, Ga.
53 Jeremy Longo DL Jr. 6-3 251 Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (medical DQ)
56 Garrison Smith DL So. 6-3 294 Atlanta, Ga.
57 Blair Walsh SP Sr. 5-10 192 Boca Raton, Fla.
64 Dallas Lee OL RSo. 6-4 300 Buford, Ga.
67 Hugh Williams OL RFr. 6-5 254 Atlanta, Ga.
68 Chris Burnette OL RSo. 6-2 313 LaGrange, Ga.
69 Ty Frix SP Jr. 6-0 213 Calhoun, Ga.
73 Brent Benedict OL RFr. 6-5 312 Jacksonville, Fla.
75 Kolton Houston OL RFr. 6-5 291 Buford, Ga.
77 Trinton Sturdivant OL Sr. 6-5 310 Wadesboro, N.C. (injured)
79 Justin Anderson OL Sr. 6-5 342 Ocilla, Ga.
80 Taylor Bradberry WR Jr. 6-3 192 Winder, Ga.
85 Greg Lanier WR SR. 6-1 189 Clarkesville, Ga.
89 Bruce Figgins RB Sr. 6-4 272 Columbus, Ga.
92 Dexter Morant OLB RFr. 6-7 245 Manning, S.C.
94 DeAngelo Tyson DL Sr. 6-2 306 Statesboro, Ga.
95 Reuben Faloughi OLB RSo. 6-5 255 Martinez, Ga.
97 Adam Erickson SP RFr. 5-10 168 Athens, Ga.
99 Kwame Geathers DL RSo. 6-6 350 Georgetown, S.C.
99 Jamie Lindley SP Jr. 5-11 177 Savannah, Ga.

Coaches:

Mike Bobo, Bryan McClendon, Rodney Garner, Scott Lakatos



RED TEAM ROSTER (selected by Christian Robinson and Ben Jones)


No. Name Pos. Class Hgt. Wgt. Hometown

2 Eric Elliot DB Sr. 5-9 188 Kennesaw, Ga.
2 Parker Welch QB RFr. 6-3 207 Jesup, Ga.
4 Caleb King RB Sr. 5-11 224 Norcross, Ga.
10 Greg Bingham QB RFr. 6-4 223 Columbus, Ga.
10 Jordan Love DB RSo. 6-0 190 Glen Allen, Va.
12 Tavarres King WR Jr. 6-1 192 Mount Airy, Ga.
12 Austin Herod DB RSo. 5-10 191 Woodstock, Ga.
13 Drew Butler SP Sr. 6-2 214 Duluth, Ga.
14 Hutson Mason QB So. 6-3 196 Marietta, Ga.
18 Bacarri Rambo DB Jr. 6-0 218 Donalsonville, Ga. (injured)
19 Sanders Commings DB Jr. 6-2 217 Augusta, Ga.
19 Michael Erdman WR RFr. 5-10 191 Merritt Island, Fla.
20 Derek Owens DB So. 5-9 166 Jacksonville, Fla.
22 Drew Wilson RB TR 6-2 206 Tignall, Ga.
23 Alex Parsons RB RSo. 5-10 194 Fayetteville, Ga.
25 Marc Deas DB RFr. 6-1 197 Kissimmee, Fla.
25 Rhett McGowan WR RSo. 6-0 190 Calhoun, Ga.
27 Greg Mulkey RB Fr. 6-3 230 Fairmount, Ga.
28 Corey Dunson DB RSo. 6-0 196 Albany, Ga.
28 Israel Troupe WR Sr. 6-1 222 Tifton, Ga.
29 Jarvis Jones OLB RSo. 6-3 241 Columbus, Ga.
29 Jamal Payette WR Fr. 6-3 183 Cleveland, Ga.
30 Carlton Thomas RB Jr. 5-7 163 Frostproof, Fla.
31 Chris Young RB RSo. 6-1 230 Hinesville, Ga.
32 Brandon Bogotay SP Sr. 6-3 207 San Diego, Calif.
38 Jeremy Sulek ILB Sr. 6-1 209 Dacula, Ga.
45 Christian Robinson ILB Jr. 6-2 226 Norcross, Ga.
46 Alexander Ogletree RB So. 5-10 224 Newnan, Ga.
48 Kosta Vavlas ILB RFr. 6-0 219 Tarpon Springs, Fla.
49 Jason Veal ILB Sr. 5-11 220 Lilburn, Ga.
58 Taylor Maxey ILB Fr. 5-10 220 Statham, Ga.
58 Ben Reynolds OL RSo. 6-2 255 Bainbridge, Ga.
60 Ben Jones C Sr. 6-3 316 Centreville, Ala.
65 John Bodin OL Jr. 6-6 321 Covington, Ga.
70 A.J. Harmon OL Jr. 6-5 345 Louisville, Ga.
71 Cordy Glenn OL Sr. 6-5 348 Riverdale, Ga.
72 Kenarious Gates OL So. 6-5 328 Grantville, Ga.
74 Austin Long OL RSo. 6-5 304 Memphis, Tenn.
81 Aron White TE Sr. 6-4 239 Columbia, Mo.
82 Michael Bennett WR RFr. 6-3 208 Alpharetta, Ga.
83 Cornelius Washington OLB Jr. 6-4 269 Hephzibah, Ga.
85 Derrick Lott DL RSo. 6-4 303 Kennesaw, Ga.
88 Arthur Lynch TE RSo. 6-5 272 Dartmouth, Mass.
88 Ricky Lowe TE Jr. 6-7 258 Duluth, Ga.
90 Matt DeGenova OLB Sr. 6-1 236 Kenner, La.
90 Ethan Jackson SP Fr. 5-11 182 Sandersville, Ga.
91 Scott Eichler SP Jr. 5-11 184 Oakwood, Ga.
93 Abry Jones DL Jr. 6-3 309 Warner Robins, Ga.
94 Billy Johnson SP Jr. 6-0 239 Braselton, Ga.
96 Mike Thornton DL RFr. 6-1 287 Stone Mountain, Ga.
98 Candler Cook DL Sr. 6-3 234 Atlanta, Ga.

Coaches:

Tony Ball, Will Friend, John Lilly, Todd Grantham, and Kirk Olivadotti

Follow marcweiszer

marcweiszer

@JeffSchultzAJC @SethEmerson @BizWriterKristi Less than 3 weeks until basketball opener. Not that we are counting down.

7 hours ago